Tanning Glossary

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z ALL
A
Accelerator
Lotion that accelerates melanin production.
Alcohol
Alcohol is a solvent often used in cosmetics.
Aloe Vera
Healing and soothing extract for exceptional skin hydration.
B
Benzyl Nicotinate
Is a key component in many hot action complexes. Causes the skin to flush. The red flushing that occurs is due to the increased blood flow to the skin. A warm tingling effect will be felt on the skin.
Beta Carotene
Beta Carotene comes from dark green leafy vegetables and dark yellow/orange fruits and vegetables. It is converted to vitamin A in the body. Researchers are now looking at beta-carotene as an antioxidant vitamin in preventing cancer and cardiovascular disease.
Bronzers
Ingredients which provide instant color to the skin.
C
Cetearyl Alcohol
Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of Cetyl Alcohol and Stearyl Alcohol. It is used as an emollient and viscosity-increasing agent in emulsions.
Cetyl Alcohol
Cetyl Acohol is a fatty alcohol produced from palm and coconut oil. It is used as an emulsifying agent, viscosity-increasing agent and emulsion stabilizer in cosmetics.
Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter is obtained from the roasted seeds of Theobroma Cacao whose original home is in the hot jungles of South and Central America and only thrives in hot, moist climates that lie within 20 degrees of the equator. It is used as an excellent moisturizer and skin protectant to nourish and soften skin. It is also used to help speed the healing of damaged skin, to smooth blemishes, to soften stretch marks and to soothe itching from insect bites and rashes.
Cooling Lotion
Helps you to achieve your desired tanning results while helping your skin feel cool.
D
Dermis
Lowest (innermost) layer of cells in the skin under the epidermis.
E
Epidermis
Outer layers of skin in which melanin is found, and where tanning occurs.
F
Free Radicals
Free radicals are produced in normal metabolism when oxygen is used to burn food for energy. Free radicals are also produced in certain disease states and in response to toxins and trauma. A free radical is a molecule with an unpaired electron. This feature makes a free radical unstable and highly reactive, trying to capture an electron that will stabilize it. By capturing electrons from molecules nearby, the free radical converts other molecules to free radicals, thereby initiating a destructive chain reaction. By producing oxidative damage in DNA, free radicals can produce mutations that, over time, can lead to cancer.
H
Hypoallergenic
A product claim that describes products that have been proven to be less likely to cause allergic reactions in people prone to allergies.
J
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is extracted from the crushed seeds of Simmondsia Chinensis, a plant that grows spontaneously in the intense heat and dryness of desert environments such as those found in Arizona, California, the south of Australia and the northwestern portion of Mexico. This triglyceride contains linoleic acid, oleic acid and saturated fatty acids. It is a deep penetrating moisturizer that leaves skin soft and smooth. Jojoba oil is often called "Liquid Gold in the Desert."
M
Melanin
The tanning pigment manufactured within melanocyte cells deep in the skin.
Melanocytes
Cells where melanin is manufactured.
Moisturiser
Lotion that moisturises or rehydrates the skin. Burning occurs when the skin dehydrates, hence the need for moisturising lotion.
S
SPF (Sun Protection Factor)
This indicates the degree of protection provided by the product. A higher SPF value indicates more protection from UV radiation.
T
Tingle
Tingle products or stimulators, enable you to feel and see your tan working immediately. Ingredients stimulate the skins micro circulation which increase the skin's ability to tan. Ultimate Tan recommends testing a small area of your skin before using a tingle product.
U
UVA
The tanning ray. Longer wave just beyond our visible range (thus, ultra-violet, just beyond violet in the rainbow). It is what actually does the tanning.
UVB
The burning ray. Medium wave that is just smaller than UVA. It stimulates your skin to produce melanin, which aids in tanning. It is what actually gives you a sunburn if you get too much. Overused as a rating for tanning lamps.
UVC
Not used in tanning. Short wave that is used selectively to sterilize medical instruments. It is quite unhealthy for humans and is filtered out of tanning lamps.
V
Vitamin A
Improves tone, elasticity, smoothness and most importantly nourishes the skin.
Vitamin E
Promotes vibrant, healthy, younger looking skin by protecting it from free radicals and oxidation.
W
Walnut Extract
Bronzing agent that helps to create a natural looking tan colour.
Wheat Germ Oil
A rich source of vitamin E that smooths the skin and serves as an anti-oxydant.
Wolff Bed
An often misused term. F. Wolff invented the current style tanning lamp in the 70's and other companies began making beds using these lamps. They were called "Wolff Systems" because they used Wolff lamps. Wolff Systems itself does not make tanning beds, instead collecting a royalty for the use of its name and further developing lamps. The original Wolff Systems were made by Lohmann Werke in Germany, under the brand name SCA (now owned by another company).
Y
Yeast Extract
Obtained from yeast, this derivative is a popular constituent of oily skin preparations.
Z
Zinc Oxide
A compound of zinc and oxygen, zinc oxide is a mild antiseptic agent. When added to sunscreens, it physically prevents UV light from reaching the skin.
 
| Home | Encyclopedia |

Ultimate Tan
Indoor Tanning Resource - E-Mail
Copyright © 2018 Ultimate Tan, all rights reserved.

Modified 04/26/2005